Friday, 18 December 2015

Information before you enter Vietnam

Arrival Documents Checklist:

1.    Your original passport (Valid at least 6 months from date of travel)
2.    Two passport-sized photos
3.    Official Visa Approved letter (printed in black & white or colour)
4.     Completed Entry / Exit form to save time at airport upon arrival
5.    Stamping fee at customs: $25.00USD for Single entry or $50.00USD for multiple entry, Payable by CASH only in American denomination.

  Noted: Less 3 months multiple entry 50$/Person. Full 3 months multiple to less than 6 months multiple entry: 95 USD/person.
If you ordered AIRPORT FASTTRACK you must provide exact flight information for reservation with airport customs. Once you arrive at the airport an agent with your name on a welcome board will greet you and direct you to obtain your visa stamp.
This airport Fast Track is only available for a one time entry.
Without the Visa Approved letter you will not be able to obtain a visa stamp at the airport. The Visa Approved letter is necessary to obtain a visa stamp at all international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang, Cam Ranh and Nha Trang).
  •   Visitors to Phu Quoc Island are able to travel visa free for 30 days. Be certain to have multiple visas if you plan to fly to Phu Quoc Island from the Mainland and then return to Mainland.

Wednesday, 21 October 2015

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN BRAZIL


The Brazilian citizen live in Brazil  or other countries needs visa to enter Vietnam. There are two options to apply Vietnam Visa for Brazilian citizen:

1. Apply online via VIETNAM IMMIGRATION! Then get visa stamped at airports:

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens live far away from the Vietnam Embassy and DON’T want get unwanted troubles, as losing the important document (passport, money or documents) via postal mail or traffic jam when go to Vietnam Embassy, etc.

We strongly recommend you booking tourist visa or business visa online as the shortest and fastest option to get Vietnam visa because it’s many advantages:

- Processing time: just 1 to 2 working days in normal case. 4 to 8 working hours in urgent case and up to 30 minutes for rush case.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- More extra services: some extra services extra services are available when you apply online as FAST TRACK, CONFIDENTIAL  LETTER . These services will help you save time and get more comforts in your trip.
 
How does it work?

Visit this link to apply online www.vietnamvisa.com.br, fill the form online and take a payment for service fee. A confirmation email is sent to you to let you know when you will get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter.
After the confirmed time, an approval letter will be sent to you.
Please print out this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee (this fee is paid for Vietnam Government at the airport).

2. Apply via VIETNAM EMBASSY! Then get visa stamped at Brazil

Vietnamese Embassy’s addresses in your country are below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Brazil

Address: SHIS QI 09 Conj. 10 Casa 1, LagoSul

CEP: 71.615-070 Brasilia/DF

City: Brasilia

Phone: 55 61 33645876

Fax: 55 61 33645836

Web Site:  http://www.vietnamembassy-brazil.org/

Email:  embavina@yahoo.com , embavina.br@mofa.gov.vn

 APPLY VIETNAM VISA AT EMBASSY:

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.

- Required documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

- Extra services: are not available when apply visa at Vietnam Embassy. You have to handle all things for your trip to Vietnam.

Note
  •  Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 months validity and left pages.
  • For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

Tuesday, 14 July 2015

How much does it cost to get Vietnam visa on arrival totally?



In general, there are two kinds of fee you are required to pay:
Service fee: must be paid in advance for your process of visa approval letter that officially issued by Vietnam Immigration Department. The fee amount is determined by:
-   The number of entries. (single/multiple)
-   The length of stay (1 month/3 months)
-   The processing time (normal/urgent/super urgent)
Stamping fee: the fee you are required to pay for Vietnam Immigration Officers at arrival airport to get official visa stamped onto your passport. It is USD 45 for 1 month single entry and USD 65 for 1  month multiple and USD 95 for 3 month multiple one. The stamping fee must be IN CASH, credit cards are not accepted.
For more detailed information, please read Vietnam visa fee: http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br or http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br/vietnam-visa-fees/

Monday, 13 July 2015

Visa approval letter

 What is visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival or visa upon arrival is an alternative way to get Vietnam visa. It is considered as the quickest and cheapest way for air travelers to apply for a visa for Vietnam at present. What you need to do is just fill in our http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br , pay the service fee, get your "Visa approval letter" within 1 or 2 working days and pick up your visa at arrival airport (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh or Da Nang International airport)

After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by email or fax. The document will also be sent into and recorded at the data base of Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports. Your visa thus will be easily stamped onto your passport upon your arrival.

Is Vietnam visa on arrival legitimate?

Yes it is. Visa on arrival or Vietnam visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department, the unique authority in Vietnam has the full right to consider and approve visa application. It is recognized by IATA (International Air Traffic Association), visa on arrival is totally legitimate.

What is the visa approval letter?

The "Visa approval letter" is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security) that permits foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam in a given period of time. With the visa approval letter, you can get onto your plane and pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang).
Please take note that the visa approval letter is NOT available for those who travel by LAND or by CRUISE.


 What information required when applying for the Vietnam visa approval letter online?

At the time of application, you will be requested to provide the following information:
-  Your full name (exactly as shown on your passport)
-  Date of birth (DOB)
-  Nationality
-  Passport Number
-  Proposed arrival date
-  Purpose of visit
-  Type of visa

Friday, 10 July 2015

The steps taken to get visa approval letter online


The steps taken to get visa approval letter online

We provide service of visa upon arrival Vietnam for those enter Vietnam through airport only with service fee is 19 usd / 1 per / 1 month single entry (Tourist visa) .When applied multiple times will be discounted.

You can apply directly via http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br

Or send email us with date of enter/exit Vietnam & type visa viawebsite http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br
 Hereafter the procedure
 
Step 1
After sending us your visa application online through our site, you will receive a confirmation from us for showing that we received your visa application.

Step 2
Then you can use credit/debit card pay directly or Bank & Western union via website http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br -> to fill the form then click next to complete the payment

Step 3
Within 2 working days after receiving your payment (excluding Saturday and Sunday because the immigration office not work), we will send you approved letter with code for picking up visa upon arrival Vietnam at the airport (airport at Hochiminh or Hanoi or Danang city) . Approved letter will be sent to you by email with jpeg or pdf format in attached files.

Step 4
After receiving Approved letter ,  you only print out approved letter with 2 passport photos for boarding the airplane & collect your visa at Vietnam air ports in Hanoi city, Ho chi minh or Saigon city, and Danang city and payment stamp fee at airport Vietmam (45 USD/person for 1month - 3 months single entry visa) - (65 USD/person for 1 month multiple entries visa "28 days - LESS" ) - (95 USD/person for 1 month multiple "30 days - FULL" to 3 months multiple entries visa)

"Without Approved letter you can't pick up visa at airport Vietnam"

Tuesday, 7 July 2015

eVisa Vietnam for brazilian



Traditionally you need to get a Vietnam visa in your passport from a local embassy before entering the country. However, it’s also possible to apply for a Vietnam visa online and collect it at the airport on arrival in Vietnam, as Russ Brooks explains

While a bit more involved than other countries, Vietnam does allow foreign travelers to obtain a “Visa on Arrival” or VOA at the airports in Ha Noi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang. It’s important to note the visa must be applied for in advance online BEFORE arrival in Vietnam. Since the process to obtain approval is performed by local travel agents and not the Embassy, Vietnam hasn’t publicized the availability of this service, and frequently travelers don’t know how to obtain a Vietnam “Visa On Arrival”. It’s also important to note that this process will NOT work for those arriving at any other airport or at a land border – you will need to get a visa from an embassy in the traditional way.

UPDATE: From July 2015, No Visa Required For Citizens Of Britain, Germany, France, Italy and Spain

There’s been a major change in the Vietnam visa system – if you’re from Britain, Germany, France, Italy and Spain you no longer need to apply for a visa before you arrive in Vietnam. You will be allowed to stay 15 days without a visa. If you want to stay longer, you’ll need to apply for a visa as normal. 
http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br

Why Get A Vietnam Visa Online?

Having been to Vietnam previously and remembering the the country’s strictness about obtaining a visa I was skeptical of Internet advertisements for a “visa on arrival” approval letter. However, my travel plans for this trip forced me to seek an alternative solution since I wouldn’t be arriving from my home country (the USA) or be near an embassy long enough to get a traditional visa in person. It turned out that getting a VOA was quicker, cheaper, and easier than getting one at home and especially easy for someone traveling and not being in a steady location.

Which Company To Use?

While there are a few different companies advertising this service, I chose
http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br after reading through a few forums chronicling people’s experience with different providers and their costs. While you can look at their website for the fees charged for different visas, a 1 month, single entry visa, eVisa Vietnam for brazilian charged me $19 to obtain the approval letter. In addition, the VOA will cost you $45USD at the airport when you arrive.

Getting The Visa Approval Letter Before Arrival

What you’re really paying for isn’t a visa, but an approval letter that allows you to receive a visa when you arrive at either Ha Noi or HCMC airport. My Vietnam Visa will email you (in .jpg format) a copy of that approval letter within 2 working days. I happened to apply over the Tet holiday and received an email promptly telling me that there would be a delay since it was a national holiday. I was impressed that I not only got an email informing me of the delay, on Tet no less, but still got the visa in 2 working days.
Using their website is easy, just follow the prompts listed after clicking on “apply online” and fill out the fields for your information. You’ll need to know your passport number and it’s very important to know your exact arrival and departure dates as the visa will only be valid for 30 days from your listed arrival date. While you may arrive after your specified date, you will have to leave by the departure date listed on your visa. You can apply for as many visas as you’d like at the same time and I think it’s a good idea to have everyone in your traveling party listed together on the same form to ease any possible confusion upon arrival.

Paying For The Visa Online

Once you fill out the appropriate information, you’ll be prompted to pay for the visas and can pay using Visa, Mastercard or PayPal. I choose to use PayPal to avoid using my credit card and the fees associated with using it overseas and it offers another level of security, and frankly I appreciated having that option as other companies didn’t offer it.

Collecting The Visa Once At The Airport In Vietnam

In addition to your approval letter, you’ll need to bring $45USD, passport and two photos 4x6cm when you arrive at the airport. In Ha Noi, after arriving and descending the staircases from the gates you’ll see all the immigration counters to your right. Instead, go straight ahead to the Visa on Arrival window/counter. Don’t go to the normal immigration lines as you’ll just be sent back to the VOA counter. (I haven’t been to the location at the HCMC airport, but am told the visa on arrival counter is on your left as you approach the main immigration counters.) At the counter, you’ll hand over your passport and photos and be given a simple form to fill out. Walk around to the other side of the counter (it’s a double sided booth basically) and fill out the forms and wait for your name to be called. After they call your name, pay the $45USD fee and pick up your passport with your new visa inside. With about a dozen people applying at the same time, it took me about 15 minutes to go through the process. However, be aware that sometimes there can be large queues to collect visas and it can be somewhat chaotic.
Afterwards, head back to the regular immigration counters to be processed with everyone else and enjoy your visit to Vietnam. See http://www.vietnamvisa.com.br for lots more tips on how to make the most of your time in Vietnam.